SEE YOU IN 2018!

Contact us to be added to our mailing list.

HOTAfest 2017 schedule

HOTAfest 2017 Brochure (pdf)

FRIDAY, July 14, 2017
Friday Time Schedule (Final) (pdf)

Noon
Presenter and Walk-In Registration + YMCA Student Programs

2:00PM
Vendor Fair Opens (Student Union/Gym)

2:15PM-3:45PM
Workshop Session

• Finger Picking w/Mike Hampsey (Student Union/Rm. 202)
• Flatfooting With Emily Pinkerton (Henne Lobby)
• Time in a Bottle w/Clair Carlson (Broadhurst G-02/downstairs)

4:00PM-5:30PM
Meet-and-Greet, All Welcome! (Boomers)

5:30PM-7:00PM
Dinner (McKinney Commons)

7:00PM-8:00PM
FREE CONCERT: Joe Thompson and Greg McMullen

8:00PM-9:00PM
FREE CONCERT: Rachel Eddy + The Early Mays

9:00PM-10:00PM
Jam Session- All Levels Welcome (Jam Tent)


SATURDAY July 15, 2017
Saturday Schedule (Final) (pdf)

7:30AM-8:30AM
Breakfast

8:45AM
Vendor Fair and Petting Zoo Open (Student Union Gym)

8:45AM-10:15AM
Walk-In Registration (Student Union Lobby)

8:45AM-10:15AM
Workshop Session

• Maybelle Carter-Style Guitar w/Jim (Student Union/Rm. 202)
• Maybelle-Style Autoharp w/Suzanne (Student Union/Rm. 203)
• Fiddle w/Rachel Eddy (Student Union/Boomers)
• Intro To Harmonica w/Mike Hogg (Broadhurst G-02/downstairs)
• Intro To Uke w/Drew Danielson (Broadhurst 220/third floor)
• Quilting w/Elizabeth Corewin (Haskell Library)
• Hammered Dulcimer I w/Curt Osgood (Haskell Library)
• Slow Jam w/Larry Spencer and Gayle Sheets (Outside/Jam Tent)

10:30AM-Noon
Walk-In Registration (Student Union Lobby)

10:30AM-Noon
Workshop Session

• Basket Weaving w/Sharon Reiland (Student Union/Rm. 202)
• Fiddle w/Rachel Eddy (Student Union/Boomers)
• Old Songs w/Mike Hogg (Broadhurst G-02/downstairs)
• Intro or Intermediate Ukelele w/Drew Danielson (Broadhurst 220/third floor)
• Cathy and Marcy w/Students (Broadhurst/Henne Aud.)
• Learn To Play By Ear… w/Dave Southwick (Haskell Library)
• Hammered Dulcimer II w/Curt Osgood (Haskell Library)
• Country Song Sing Around w/Howard Blumenthal (Haskell Library)
• Intro To Mountain Dulcimer w/Larry Spencer and Gayle Sheets (Outside/Jam Tent)

12:15PM-1:15PM
Lunch, Group Picture (Student Union/McKinney Commons)
1:30AM-3:00PM
Walk-In Registration (Student Union Lobby)

1:30PM-3:00PM
Workshop Session

• Progressive Clawhammer Banjo w/Jim Hale (Student Union/Rm. 202)
• Intro To Clawhammer Banjo w/Suzanne (Student Union/Rm. 203)
• Banjo w/Rachel Eddy (Student Union/Boomers)
• Cross A Tuning w/Ryck Kaiser (Broadhurst G-02/downstairs)
• Teach Yourself Mandolin w/Michael Hampsey (Broadhurst 220.)
• Cranky Workshop (Broadhurst/Henne Lobby)
• Learn To Play By Ear… w/Dave Southwick (Haskell Library)
• Open Jam w/Howard Blumenthal (Outside/Jam Tent)
• Contra Practice w/Peggy Shutes (Haskell Library)
• Canadian Tunes w/Elizabeth Corwin (Haskell Library)

3:15PM-4:45PM
Walk-In Registration (Student Union Lobby)

3:15PM-4:45PM
Sara Watkins Workshop: Singing and Playing (Henne Aud.)

5:00PM-6:00PM
Dinner (McKinney Commons)

6:30PM-7:45PM
Sara Watkins with Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer (Henne Aud.)

9:30PM-10:30PM
Contra Dance (Boomers)


SUNDAY July 16, 2017

7:30AM-8:30AM
Breakfast (McKinney Commons)

8:45PM-10:15PM
Gospel Music Session w/Peggy Shutes (Student Union/Boomers)

10:30AM-Noon
Jam Session/Goodbye

 

 

 


Home | Information | Activities | Workshops | Schedule
Performers & Instructors
|
Lodging | Site Map | Support HotaFest

 

(last edited July 24, 2017)

 

 

 

Powered by RapidWeb Content Management System (CMS) - Olean, NY
 Designed & Hosted by Blumenthals.com - Olean, NY & Bradford, PA

 
Support HotaFest Information Activities Home Workshops Schedule Performers and Instructors Lodging Registration